Font size:
A A A
Color: C C C
Images: On Off
Usual version of the website

Admission on university course training

Features of foreign citizens and stateless persons’ admission

Additional information:

Training Programme

Documents required for a foreign student located in the territory of the Russian Federation

What should a foreign student know about migration registration?

Admission of foreign citizens and stateless persons for training in the basic educational programmes of higher education is carried out to state-funded places and places under the contract for providing paid educational services.  

Foreign citizens and stateless persons have the right to receive higher education at the expense of budgetary allocations in accordance with international treaties of the Russian Federation, Federal laws or the quota established by the Government of the Russian Federation for the education of foreign citizens and stateless persons (hereinafter – education quota for foreign citizens), as well as at the expense of individuals and legal entities in accordance with the agreements on the provision of paid educational services, as well as citizens of the Republic of Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan in accordance with international agreements, citizens of Armenia permanently residing in the territory of the Russian Federation, compatriots.

Acceptance of documents for training is carried out at the Graduate Admissions Office (room 106, 22/48, Stepan Razin str., Kaluga, tel. 8-4842-57-44-41) and in the International Mobility Department (room 107, 22/48, Stepan Razin str., Kaluga, tel. 8-4842-50-30-29) from June 20, 2019 to July 12, 2019 for the basic educational programmes of higher education in intramural and intra-extramural form of study and from June 20, 2019 to August 09, 2019 for the basic educational programmes of higher education of extramural form of study.

When applying for basic higher education programmes, the following documents must be submitted:

  • passport and notarized translation of the passport, in the territory of the Russian Federation (in the absence of a page in Russian);

  • the document on education and notarized translation of the document on education, in the territory of the Russian Federation (in the absence of a page in Russian), with legalization in the order established by the legislation of the Russian Federation or with apostille (except for cases when in accordance with the legislation of the Russian Federation and (or) international Treaty legalization or apostille is not required);

  • recognition of the document on education in the territory of the Russian Federation;

  • (certificate) on the absence of infectious diseases that are dangerous to others (AIDS, HIV, leprosy (Hansen's disease), tuberculosis, sexually transmitted infections (syphilis, chlamydial lymphogranuloma (venereal), shankroid);

  • 2 photos 3×4.

In case of compliance of the provided documents with the requirements of the current legislation of the Russian Federation and the regulations of admission to the basic educational programs of higher education in intramural and intra-extramural form of study a foreign citizen is issued an invitation to enter the Russian Federation.

Upon arrival on the territory of the Russian Federation it is necessary to apply to the International Mobility Department within a day, after crossing the border, for migration registration, with the following documents:

  • passport;

  • migration card;

  • notification of migration registration (if any).

A student who enters the Russian Federation under the visa regime must apply to the International Mobility Department one month before the expiry of the single-entry visa to extend the validity of the multi-entry visa. One must have on hand the following:

  • passport, migration card;

  • notification of migration registration;

  • color photo 3×4;

  • receipt of the state duty payment (the cost of multi-entry study visa is 1600 rubles.).

Important! Multiple ordinary study visa does not give the right to work in the territory of the Russian Federation.

A foreign citizen who is in the territory of the Russian Federation must have an optional medical insurance policy**.

The cost of the optional medical insurance policy and initial medical examination is 8000 rubles.

When checking into the hall of residence, you must provide the results of your chest fluorography and the certificate of the absence of infectious diseases that are dangerous to others (AIDS, HIV, leprosy (Hansen's disease), tuberculosis, sexually transmitted infections (syphilis, chlamydia lymphogranuloma (venereal), shankroid).

The cost of staying at the hall of residence is 995 rubles per month.

A foreign citizen is obliged to comply with the legislation of the Russian Federation, as well as the University regulations!

* Recognition of foreign education and (or) foreign qualification in the Russian Federation means official confirmation of the significance (level) of education and (or) qualification obtained in a foreign state with the provision of academic and (or) professional rights to the holder. The term "foreign documents on education" refers to documents on education received in foreign countries. The presence of citizenship of the Russian Federation and (or) its adoption does not apply to the procedure of recognition of foreign documents on education (the old name is nostrification, equivalence).

The recognition of foreign documents on education in the territory of the Russian Federation conducted by FSBI "Glavekspertcentr": http://nic.gov.ru.

**Foreign citizens having a temporary or permanent residence permit are eligible to receive a free CHI policy.